• Orangemouth Corvina

Latin name

Cynoscion xanthulus

Other names

–°orbina, –°orvina

Identification

They usually have a silvery-sand coloration that blends in with their surroundings. Most of them are suitable for eating.

Distribution

Found throughout the Gulf of California in Mexico and as far south as Acapulco, as well as in the Salton Sea in Southern California.

Habitat

They live near the surf line and shoreline.

Size

Can grow up to 36 inches.

Life history and Behavior

They are coastal bottom fish, usually living on the sandy bottom, either in shoals or in small groups.

Food and feeding habits

They feed on crustaceans, worms and small fish.

Reproduction

No information



Classification
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Squad Perciformes
Family Percoidae
Genus Cynoscion
Species C.xanthulus
Features
Conservation status Data Deficient
Habitat bottom
Life span, years No information
Maximum body weight, kg 22.6
Maximum length, cm 129
Sailing speed, m/s No information
Threat to people Edible
Way of eating Bentophage

Write a comment

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha

Orangemouth Corvina

Tags: Orangemouth Corvina