Latin name

Sebastes paucispinis

Other names

Salmon grouper, minigrouper (juveniles), red snapper, Pacific red snapper.

Identification

Body is elongated, its height fits 3,6-3,8 times standard body length. The head is large, pointed, with only nasal and coronal spines. The massive mandible is extended forward, with a downwards directed symphysial tubercle at the end. The upper jaw is beyond the vertical line passing through the posterior margin of the eye. Interorbital distance is convex. Gill stamens are long and thin, with 27-32 stamens on the first gill arch. The long dorsal fin has 12-15 barbed and 13-15 soft rays. The anal fin has 3 barbed and 7-10 soft rays. Spiny rays are short. The ends of the pectoral fins do not reach the anal opening. The pelvic fins have one barbed and 5 soft rays. Caudal fin with a small notch. The lateral line has 51-70 scales. The back is olive brown, the sides pink or red. Immature specimens less than 25 cm in length have small brown dots scattered along the sides of the body. The lateral line is cream or pinkish-brown in color.

Distribution

Distributed in the northeastern Pacific Ocean.

Habitat

Adults live in waters above rocky reefs, but are also found in deeper waters. Young Bocaccio live in shallow waters and form flocks; they are caught more often than adults, especially in rocky areas.

Size

Bocaccio can grow up to 3 feet and 21 pounds and can live up to 30 years.

Life history and Behavior

Bocaccio that are 1 or 2 years old move in loose shoals and go to shallow waters, where they are caught in large numbers. As they get older, they seek deeper water and move from the surface to the bottom. Adults are usually found in waters between 250 and 750 feet deep above a somewhat rough, hard or rubble bottom. They are known to inhabit depths of up to 1,050 feet. Females begin to mature when they reach 17 inches in length.

Food and feeding habits

Bocaccio feed mainly on fish, including its kind. Their diet consists of mackerel, sable fish, anchovies, sardines, deep-sea fin fish and sand fish, as well as squid, octopus, crabs.

Reproduction

Live-bearing fish. Fertilization is internal and occurs in different parts of the range in different seasons. The sperm remains inside the female for several months before the eggs are fertilized. Hatching occurs within the female. Fertility ranges from 200,000 to 2,300,000 eggs. In some regions, the female may hatch some batches of larvae per season. Hatching occurs during different seasons of the year: British Columbia, February; Washington, January to April; Oregon, January to February; northern and central California, January to March or November to March; southern California, October to March.



Classification
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Squad Scorpaeniformes
Family Scorpaenidae
Genus Sebastes
Species S.paucispinis
Features
Conservation status –°ritically endangered
Habitat Littoral
Life span, years 30
Maximum body weight, kg 9.5
Maximum length, cm 91.44
Sailing speed, m/s 27
Threat to people Edible
Way of eating predator

Write a comment

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha

Tags: Bocaccio